HomeAbout UsGrantsFormsNewsroomHelpContact Us

Past Teaching Award Recipients

Higher Education Programs/ Multicultural Alliances National Awards Program for Excellence in College and University Teaching in the Food and Agricultural Sciences

Nominations are due March 15 of each year. For further information contact P. Gregory Smith.

 

List of Recipients by Year of Award

 

2009 National Winners

Teresa C. Balser
Soil Biology
University of Wisconsin- Madison

M. Douglas Kenealy
Dairy/Animal Science
Iowa State University

2009 Regional Winners

Michal E. Kane
Plant Propagation
University of Florida

David A. Levitsky
Nutrition
Cornell University

Lawrence R. Oliver
Weed Science
University of Arkansas

Dennis T. Ray
Plant Sciences & Arid Lands Studies
The University of Arizona

Michael A. Wattiaux
Dairy/Animal Science
University of Wisconsin-Madison

Kimberly A. Williams
Kansas State University
Horticulture

2009 New Teacher Winners

Jason D. Hans
Family Studies
University Kentucky

Lori U. Snyder
Agronomy-Plant Science
Purdue University

 

Back to top

 

2008 National Winners

Joshua J. Millspaugh
Wildlife Conservation
University of Missouri

M. Susie Whittington
Teacher Education
The Ohio State University

2008 Regional Winners

Michael A. Boland
Agribusiness
Kansas State University

Jeffory A.Hattey
Soil Science
Oklahoma State University

Christian Y. Oseto
Entomology
Purdue University

Richard C. Schultz
Forestry
Iowa State University

Robert L. Shewfelt
Food Processing
University of Georgia

George W. Wardlow
Agricultural Education
University of Arkansas-Fayetteville

2008 New Teacher Winners

Jennifer L. Hardesty
Human Development & Family Studies
University of Illinois       

Brian E. Myers
Agricultural Education
University of Florida

 

Back to top

 

2007 National Winners

George Acquaah
Agricultural Sciences
Langston University

Daniel Civco
Remote Sensing and GIS
University of Connecticut

2007 Regional Winners

Amin Ahmadzadeh
Animal Science
University of Idaho

Sarah Ash
Nutrition
North Carolina State University

W. Stephen Damron
Animal Nutrition and Management
Oklahoma State University

Thomas Husband
Wildlife Biology
University of Rhode Island

James Knight
Agricultural Education
University of Arizona

Donald Liu
Agricultural Economics
University of Minnesota

2007 New Teacher Winners

Amy Kaleita
Agricultural Engineering and Technology
Iowa State University

Neil Knobloch
Agriculture Education and Outreach
University of Illinois

 

Back to top

 

2006 National Winners

Gail Nonnecke
Horticulture
Iowa State University

Rick Rudd
Agricultural Leadership
University of Florida

2006 Regional Winners

Janet Anderson
Nutrition
Utah State University

David Buchanan
Animal Breeding & Genetics
Oklahoma State University

Tiffany Heng-Moss
Entomology
University of Nebraska-Lincoln

James Kliebenstein
Farm Business Management
Iowa State University

Roger LeBrun
Medical Entomology
University of Rhode Island

Douglas Needham
Horticulture
Oklahoma State University

2006 New Teacher Winners

Roel Lopez
Wildlife Ecology
Texas A&M University

Kyle McGregor
Agricultural Education
Tarleton State University

 

Back to top

 

2005 National Winners

Prasanta K. Kalita
Agricultural Engineering
University of Illinois

Michael A. Reiter
Environmental Science
Delaware State University

2005 Regional Winners (Note: Beginning in 2005, Regional Winners are listed collectively.)

Louis D. Albright
Energy Systems
Cornell University

Ann D. Christy
Biological Engineering
The Ohio State University

Kim E. Dooley
Agricultural Education
Texas A&M University

William L. Flowers
Animal Science
North Carolina State University

Judith L. Li
Fisheries and Wildlife
Oregon State University

Carol E. O'Neil
Dietetics
Louisiana State University

2005 New Teacher Winners-Less than 5 years experience (Note: New award category begun in 2005.)

Julie F. Harlin
Agricultural Education
Texas A&M University

Franklin B. Norwood
Agricultural Economics
Oklahoma State University

 

Back to top

 

2004 National Winners

R. Elaine Turner
Human Nutrition
University of Florida

Donna Marie Brown
Textiles and Merchandising
University of Wyoming

2004 Regional Winners

Laurie F. Kramer
Human Development/Family Studies
University of Illinois-Urbana-Champaign

Janice C. Swanson
Animal Behavior and Welfare
Kansas State University

Paul Heinz Heinemann
Agricultural and Biological Engineering
The Pennsylvania State University

Robert S. Tyzbir
Nutritional Biochemistry
University of Vermont

Jason Lee Emmert
Poultry Science
University of Arkansas-Fayetteville

Donald Mack Johnson
Agricultural Systems Management
University of Arkansas-Fayetteville

Kenneth Arthur Barbarick
Soil and Crop Sciences
Colorado State University

Richard Stanley Zack
Entomology
Washington State University

 

Back to top

 

2003 National Winners

Ronald Hanson
Agricultural Economics
University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Lyle McNeal
Animal, Dairy and Veterinary Science
Utah State University

2003 Regional Winners

Jay T. Akridge
Agricultural Economics
Purdue University

Kevin M. Irvin
Animal Sciences
Ohio State University

David Malcolm Galton
Animal Sciences
Cornell University

Karen M. Schaich
Food Science
Rutgers University

Gracie Wasike Namwamba
Family and Consumer Sciences
Southern University and A&M College

Sue E. Nokes
Biosystems and Agricultural Engineering
University of Kentucky

Joseph J. Cech Jr.
Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
University of California-Davis

Wanda H. Howell
Nutritional Sciences
University of Arizona

 

Back to top

 

2002 National Winners

Michael Ellerbrock
Agricultural Economics
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Shelly Schmidt
Food Science
University of Illinois

2002 Regional Winners

Darrel Kesler
Animal Sciences and Reproductive Biology
University of Illinois

Sara Kadolph
Textiles and Quality Assurance
Iowa State University

Barbara Knuth
Resource Policy and Management
Cornell University

Karl Guillard
Agronomy and Turfgrass Sciences
University of Connecticut

James Knight
Reproductive Physiology
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

George Acquaah
Plant and Soil Sciences
Langston University

William D. Edge
Wildlife Conservation
Oregon State University

John F. Elliott
Agricultural Technology Management and Education
University of Arizona

 

Back to top

 

2001 National Winners

Mark R. Ryan
Wildlife Ecology and Conservation
University of Missouri

Michael T. Olexa
Agricultural Law
University of Florida

2001 Regional Winners

Dorothy H. Anderson
Natural Resources and Environmental Studies
University of Minnesota

Leon G. Higley
Entomology
University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Richard M. Clark
Nutritional Sciences
University of Connecticut

Deborah Hale Streeter
Small Business Management, Agri-entrepreneurship
Cornell University

Michael A. Dirr
Horticulture
University of Georgia

John R. Seiler
Forest Biology
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Cynda R. Clary
Agricultural Marketing
New Mexico State University

Steven J. Wickler
Companion Animal Care, Animal Diseases
California State Polytechnic University, Pomona

 

View award recipients from 2010–2013

 

Back to top

 
 
Search NIFA
Advanced Search
Browse by Subject
Agricultural Systems
Animals & Animal Products
Biotechnology & Genomics
Economics & Commerce
Education
Environment & Natural Resources
Families, Youth & Communities
Food, Nutrition & Health
International
Pest Management
Plants & Plant Products
Technology & Engineering


 


cessibility.html">Accessibility Statement | Privacy Policy | Non-Discriminati