HomeAbout UsGrantsFormsNewsroomHelpContact Us
Search NIFA
Advanced Search
Browse by Subject
Agricultural Systems
Animals & Animal Products
Biotechnology & Genomics
Economics & Commerce
Education
Environment & Natural Resources
Families, Youth & Communities
Food, Nutrition & Health
International
Pest Management
Plants & Plant Products
Technology & Engineering

58th Secretary's Honor Awards for 2004

United States Rice Genome Consortia, Tucson, Arizona
Rod A. Wing
Group Leader
For leading the United States partnership in the multinational achievement to decode the rice genome to advance knowledge, improve nutrition, and alleviate world hunger.
Supporting Increased Economic Opportunties and Improved Quality of Life in Rural Areas

Terry J. Klopfenstein
Lincoln, Nebraska
For integrating scientific and practical approaches to increase beef production efficiency with available resources, manage waste, and curb E. coli 0157:H7 to enhance the physical and financial well-being of rural Americans.
Supporting Increased Economic Opportunities and Improved Quality of Life in Rural Areas
Marilyn Smith
Elko, Nevada
For improving the quality of life for rural Nevada families by helping first-time juvenile offenders build life skills resulting in the reduction of juvenile recidivism rates and large savings to taxpayers.
Northeast Center for Food Entrepreneurship, Geneva, New York State Agricultural Experiment Station/Cornell University Geneva, New York
Olga Padilla-Zakour
Group Leader
For development of a highly productive center, which provides comprehensive assistance to beginning and established food entrepreneurs that resulted in sustainable economic development of rural communities.
Improving the Nation's Nutrition and Health
Judith S. Stern
Davis, California
For leading research in nutrition and health, resulting in a better definition of the factors underlying the development of obesity, and new approaches to its prevention.
Florida Automated Weather Network, Tavares, Florida
John L. Jackson, Jr.
Group Leader
For outstanding innovation and service in establishing the Florida Automated Weather Network to provide real-time data to agricultural producers across the state.

Master Tree Farmer/Master Wildlifer Programs, Clemson, South Carolina


George D. Kessler
Group Leader
For production of a state-of-the-art, cost-effective training method to provide landowners with natural resource management skills that greatly enhance forest sustainability, wildlife habitat, and timber production.

Tomato Spotted Wilt Virus Team, Quincy, Florida

Joseph F. Funderburk
Group Leader
For oustanding research and development of an effective, environmentally friendly integrated pest management program to control tomato spotted wilt virus on tomatoes and peoopers.

Extension en Espanol, College Station, Texas

William S. Watson
Group Leader
For designing and developing Extension en Espanol as an effective and efficient means of sharing Spanish-language resources and supporting outreach to Hispanic audiences throughout the National Extension System.
NIFA Mentoring Program, Washington, DC
Gladys G. Vaughn
Group Leader
For inspired and dedicated leadership in establishing a mentoring program that improves communications across grade levels, and promotes a community of excellence among National Institute of Food and Agriculture administrative support employees.
RadioSource.net Land-Grant Internet Audio Project, Gainesville, Florida
Ashley M. Wood
Group Leader
For outstanding leadership in establishing RadioSource.net, a web-based English/Spanish audio service to radio stations and consumers, that provides information from land-grant institutions on various topics to millions of listerners.