HomeAbout UsGrantsFormsNewsroomHelpContact Us
Search NIFA
Advanced Search
Browse by Subject
Agricultural Systems
Animals & Animal Products
Biotechnology & Genomics
Economics & Commerce
Education
Environment & Natural Resources
Families, Youth & Communities
Food, Nutrition & Health
International
Pest Management
Plants & Plant Products
Technology & Engineering

55th Secretary's Honor Awards for 2001

For outstanding research and education on controlling mosquitoes and other blood-feeding anthropod disease vectors.


Professor Jonathan Day
(University of Florida)
Professor Jonathan Day (University of Florida)
For success in elevating the academic and nutritional status of West Virginia children living in low-income and rural communities through a summertime reading and nutrition program.

Ruthellen Phillips
Group Leader
(West Virginia University Extension Service)
Group Leader Ruthellen Phillps (West Virginia University Extension Service)
For leadership in providing enhanced service to rural, Hispanic, and American-Indian populations through Welfare Reform, Youth-at-Risk, and American-Indian partnership programs.


Dean Jerry Guy Schickedanz
(New Mexico State University)
Dean Jerry Guy Schickedanz (New Mexico State University)
Plow Honor Award

For developing an innovative program that contributed significantly to a struggling rural Oklahoma community.

Robert C. LeValley (Oklahoma Cooperative Extension Service), left; Rodney B. Holcomb (Oklahoma State University), right
Robert C. LeValley (Oklahoma Cooperative Extension Service), left; Rodney B. Holcomb (Oklahoma State University), right
For brightening the future of American-Indian youth by teaching math and science skills while nurturing environmental and cultural appreciation.

Charles H. Casey (Director, University of Minnesota Extension Service), left; Group Leader Deb Zak (University of Minnesota Extension Service), center right; Steve Furuseth (Church of Life School), right
Charles H. Casey (Director, University of Minnesota Extension Service), left; Group Leader Deb Zak (University of Minnesota Extension Service), center right; Steve Furuseth (Church of Life School), right

For providing information to apple growers nationally about the likely success of establishing new apple cultivars in different regions.

Peter M. Hirst
Group Leader (Purdue University)

Group Leader Peter M. Hirst (Purdue University)

For the development of biological control methods using plant pathogens for weed management in crop production and management of invasive plants.

Dr. Raghavan Charudattan (University of Florida)

Dr. Raghavan Charudattan (University of Florida)

For developing environmental and biological control education programs, which resulted in increased community awareness and appreciation for agricultural and environmental programs.

Russell Nagata (University of Florida), left; Richard Raid (University of Florida), right

Russell Nagata (University of Florida), left; Richard Raid (University of Florida), right

For an innovative program which teaches the importance and use of wood as a renewable raw material in our lives within a science fair format.

R. Dan Seale
Group Leader (Mississippi State University)

Group Leader R. Dan Seale (Mississippi State University)
For establishing a national awards program honoring outstanding teachers and research scientists at Historically Black Colleges and Universities.

FROM LEFT TO RIGHT: Annie Whatley (Department of Energy), Joan Higdon (Nuclear Regulatory Commission), Matthew A. Kinnard (Health and Human Services), NIFA Administrator Colien Hefferan, Carl S. Person (National Aeronautics and Space Administration), Group Leader Deborah J. Cavett (NIFA), and Earl S. Hayes (Department of Education)
FROM LEFT TO RIGHT: Annie Whatley (Department of Energy), Joan Higdon (Nuclear Regulatory Commission), Matthew A. Kinnard (Health and Human Services), NIFA Administrator Colien Hefferan, Carl S. Person (National Aeronautics and Space Administration), Group Leader Deborah J. Cavett (NIFA), and Earl S. Hayes (Department of Education)
For breeding disease-resistant and early-flowering varieties of black-eyed pea that have become reliable sources of nutritious foods in drought-ridden West Africa.


Dr. Anthony E. Hall (University of California-Riverside)
Dr. Anthony E. Hall (University of California-Riverside)
For leading research studies on meat decontamination and control of pathogenc bacteria applied to the enhancement of the safety of meat products .


Dr. John N. Sofos (Colorado State University)
Dr. John N. Sofos (Colorado State University)
Plow Honor Award

For leading a nationwide initiative resulting in a $16 million food security initiative to increase food access and a statewide food security liaison network.

Mark G. Winne
(Hartford Food System)
Mark G. Winne (Hartford Food System)
For educating the public about flood clean-up, safety, mold removal, home drying, and stress relief after June 2000 flooding.

Charles H. Casey (Director, University of Minnesota Extension Service), left; Group Leader Bradley D. Cogdill (North Dakota State University Extension Service), center right; Nancy L. Frosaker-Johnson (University of Minnesota Extension Service), right
Charles H. Casey (Director, University of Minnesota Extension Service), left; Group Leader Bradley D. Cogdill (North Dakota State University Extension Service), center right; Nancy L. Frosaker-Johnson (University of Minnesota Extension Service), right
For emergency and continuing recovery efforts with the Stroud community from the 1999 Oklahoma tornadoes that killed 44 persons and left 8,000 with destroyed or damaged homes and communities.

Fred Eilrich (Oklahoma Cooperative Extension Service), left; Jack Frye (Oklahoma Cooperative Extension Service), right
Fred Eilrich (Oklahoma Cooperative Extension Service), left; Jack Frye (Oklahoma Cooperative Extension Service), right